Skip to main content
Universal Community Test Programme

Privacy Policy Statement


Statement of Policy

The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("Government") is committed to ensuring that all personal data collected under the COVID-19 Community Testing ("the Community Testing") are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("the Ordinance"). A Personal Information Collection Statement ("PICS") will be provided to individuals on the webpage on or before the collection of personal data.

Statement of Practices

Types of Personal Data Collected and Purpose of Collecting Personal Data

Personal data collected in the system and held by the Government may include name and identity document number. The data collected will be used for (i) processing the advance booking for testing under the Community Testing, (ii) handling enquiries relating to the booking, (iii) conducting the COVID-19 test and providing the results, and (iv) collating statistics and carrying out analysis.

Use and Transfer of Personal Data

The personal data collected would not be used for any purposes other than the original collection purposes or directly related purposes, unless the data subject concerned has given prior consent for a change of use or restriction to such use is exempted by the provisions under Part 8 of the Ordinance.

Protection Measures and Retention of Personal Data

The Government will, in accordance with the Ordinance and according to the nature of the personal data collected, adopt all reasonably practicable measures to ensure that all personal data are correct, kept securely and confidentially and protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use, and will follow the relevant provisions in making corrections and giving access to data.

Your personal data will be kept by the Government for a reasonable period of time as may be required for the above specific purposes for which they were collected and in accordance with the relevant statutory provisions. After that retention period, your personal data will be securely erased.

Data Access and Correction Requests

Request for access to and correction of the personal data collected or enquiries should be made by any one of the following means: (a) by email to enquiry@fhb.gov.hk; (b) by fax to 2541 3352; or (c) by post to Food and Health Bureau, 18/F, East Wing, Central Government Offices, 2 Tim Mei Avenue, Tamar, Hong Kong; and

We may refuse to comply with a data access request in the circumstances specified in section 20 of the Ordinance.

Information Collected When Using the System

Cookies will not be used in any part of this website for collecting personal data. When you fill in the application form on this website, cookies including your preference on website font sizes may be stored in your computer’s hard drive, but no personal data provided during the registration will be included. You can still submit the application form on your computer without the use of cookies, however, you may need to adjust the font sizes of individual web pages.

We may collect the IP address of registrants when making a booking request to conduct analysis for preventing any malicious attempt to disrupt traffic to the system. Such information will only be used to optimize the use of the system and will not use the information to identify anyone.

Amendment to this Privacy Policy

The Government reserves the rights to amend its prevailing Privacy Policy at any time and will upload any such amendments to this website.